Telephonic Oath-giving by NC Notaries Monroe NC
[…] appropriate to give oaths over the telephone.
Position of the Department
It is the position of the Department of the Secretary of State that a North Carolina
notary public must comply with the provisions of G.S. §10B-20(a), in accordance with the
definitions in G.S. §10-B(3). A notary may not perform a notarial act if those requirements are
not followed. Appearance of a witness by telephone does not comply with the definition of
“personal appearance and appear in person before a notary” found in G.S. §10B-3(16);
“personal appearance and appear in person before a notary” are defined as “an individual and a
notary are in close physical proximity to one another so that they may freely see and
communicate with one another and exchange records back and forth during the notarization
process” (emphasis added). A notary may not, therefore, perform a notarial act by
administering an oath to a person telephonically.
G.S. 10B-20(c)(1) states in pertinent part:
(c) A notary shall not perform a notarial act if any of the following apply:
 (1) The principal or subscribing witness is not in the notary's presence at the time the notarial
act is performed. However, nothing in this Chapter shall require a notary to complete the notarial certificate
attesting to the notarial act in the presence of the principal or subscribing witness. (emphasis added).
 G.S. §10B-3(11) defines “notarial act, notary act, and notarization” as “[t]he act of taking an
acknowledgment, taking a verification or proof or administering an oath or affirmation that a notary is
empowered to perform under G.S. 10B-20(a).” The definition of "[o]ath” found in G.S. §10B-3(14) is “[a]
notarial act which is legally equivalent to an affirmation and in which a notary certifies that at a single time
and place all of the following occurred:
a. An individual appeared in person before the notary.
b. The individual was personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through
satisfactory evidence.
 c. The individual made a vow of truthfulness on penalty of perjury while invoking a deity or
using any form of the word "swear". (emphasis added) The case which attorneys are citing as authority, Rodriguez-Carias v. Nelson's Auto Salvage &
Towing Service, No. COA07-570 (March 18, 2008) is an unpublished opinion.