Telephonic Oath-giving by NC Notaries Monroe NC
[…] not followed. Appearance of a witness by telephone does not comply with the definition of
“personal appearance and appear in person before a notary” found in G.S. §10B-3(16);
“personal appearance and appear in person before a notary” are defined as “an individual and a
notary are in close physical proximity to one another so that they may freely see and
communicate with one another and exchange records back and forth during the notarization
process” (emphasis added). A notary may not, therefore, perform a notarial act by
administering an oath to a person telephonically.
G.S. 10B-20(c)(1) states in pertinent part:
(c) A notary shall not perform a notarial act if any of the following apply:
 (1) The principal or subscribing witness is not in the notary's presence at the time the notarial
act is performed. However, nothing in this Chapter shall require a notary to complete the notarial certificate
attesting to the notarial act in the presence of the principal or subscribing witness. (emphasis added).
 G.S. §10B-3(11) defines “notarial act, notary act, and notarization” as “[t]he act of taking an
acknowledgment, taking a verification or proof or administering an oath or affirmation that a notary is
empowered to perform under G.S. 10B-20(a).”